Resistance of cancer stem cells to p53-induced cell death and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rei  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60144565)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / 病理学 / 癌 / 細胞 / 組織 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
One of the therapeutic measures against cancer is to cause apoptotic cell death introduced by inducing p53 overexpression. In this study, we constructed a special breast cancer cell, by which apoptosis-resistant cells are analyzed. These apoptosis-resistant cancer cells were found to express. The ALDH1 gene that is considered as a marker of the breast cancer stem cell. Development of new drug can be promoted through the detail analyzes of the cancer stem cell population.