Studies on the mechanism to gain monocyte chemotactic capacity of ribosomal protein S19 and its role in coagulum resorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (60112405)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリボソームタンパク質S19 / プロトロンビン / 血液凝固反応 / 凝固XIII因子 / 血小板 / 線溶 / Glaドメイン / 血漿タンパク質 / ワーファリン / リボソームタンパク質 / 単球 / 白血球走化因子 / C5aレセプター / 凝血塊吸収 / S19リボソームタンパク質 / 単球走化因子 / 血液凝固XIII因子 / 細胞性線溶 / 血栓症
Research Abstract
In the present research, we have revealed that ribosomal protein S19(RP S19) present in normal blood plasma is covalently dimerized by activated factor XIII on the activated platelet surface and gains monocyte chemotactic capacity during blood coagulation process, that the RP S19 dimer recruits monocytes to the coagulum resulting in cellular fibrinolytic absorption of the coagulum, and that monocytotic state of peripheral blood enhance the coagulum resorption process.