Molecular mechanisms of promotion or suppression in renal tubular interstitial fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAGAKI Yasuteru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190904)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 線維化 / 上皮間葉転換 / TGF-β / 腎尿細管 / TGF-βシグナル / EMT / TRPS1 / Smad3 / 腎 / Trps1 / Arkadia / Smad7 / Trpsl
Research Abstract
Mutations in TRPS1 cause tricho-rhino-pharyngeal syndrome. Trps1 is essential for nephron development, acting downstream of Bmp7. Because Bmp7 counteracts epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition(EMT) and reverses chronic renal injury, we examined the function of Trps1 in renal fibrosis. The results of the experiment suggest that Trps1 deficiency enhances TGF-b1-induced EMT and tubulointestinal fibrosis by modulating the amount of Smad7 through Arkadia/ubiquitin-mediated degradation.