New molecular therapy against gastroenterological malignancies targeting members of HER and VEGF family
Project/Area Number |
21590457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Hayao 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 室長 (20207830)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 腫瘍 / ERFR / HER2 / HER3 / VEGF / 胃癌・大腸癌 / Gefitinib |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we newly demonstrated following three findings. 1) HER3 is involved in the gefitinib-sensitivity of pooly-differentiated colonic cancer cell line (COLM-5). 2) VEGF-A is overexpressed in some HER2 gene-amplified gastric cancer cell lines and can be effectively targeted by bevacizumab alone and in combination with HER2 antagonists. 3) Subline showing EMT derived from parental HNSCC show gefitinib-resistance due to down regulation of EGFR and compensatory activation of alternative signaling pathway.