Induction of neuroprotective microenvironment and intervention of neurodegenerative condition by the intra-bone marrow bone-marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Atsuyoshi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 室長 (50311444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨髄移植 / 老化 / 神経変性 / 加齢 / ミクログリア / サイトカイン / 興奮毒性
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that brain aging might be caused by a loss of neuroprotective function from brain immune cells. Mice with accelerated brain aging lacked the neuroprotective responses exerted by neuron-glia interaction after being challenged with brain tissue injury. When these diseased mice received bone marrow transplantation from normal mouse donors, donor-derived marrow cells entered the recipients' brains and differentiated into brain immune cells. These results indicate the possibility of preventing brain aging by bone marrow transplantation.