Study of Shiga toxin productions us ing in vivo analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70312840)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / 志賀毒素 / 毒素産生 / 病原性 / NO / NO reductase / 感染症 / 細菌 / 分泌 / 細菌毒素 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
A novel chromosome-plasmid hybrid bioluminescent reporter system (C-P reporter system) utilizing Photorhabdus luminescens luxCDABE genes has been constructed to monitor the expression of Shiga toxin 1 (Stx1) and Shiga toxin 2 (Stx2) in enterohaemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC) in real time. Using these reporter strains, we examined the profiles of Stx1 and Stx2 expression in EHEC. We found that production of both Stx1 and Stx2 in EHEC was enhanced upon contact with intestinal epithelial cells and within macrophages.