Project/Area Number |
21590479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Ikuo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20214695)
Research Collaborator |
SITAR Dewamitta 京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
EDUARDO Hernandez-cuellar 京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
KURENUMA Takeshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Takeshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
FANG Rendong 京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
SYLVIA Daim 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究生
SHEN Yena 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究生
QU Huixin 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 結核菌 / PD-1 / PPE37 / マクロファージ / T細胞 / IL-1α / IFN-γ / サイトカイン / BCG / M. bovis BCG / マクロフアージ / 感染防御免疫 / PD-L1 |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to find out the molecular mechanism as to how Mycobacterium tuberculosis and M. bovis BCG regulate the immune response in infected host. The research revealed that the RD1 locus in the M. tuberculosis genome, which is highly implicated in bacterial virulence, is involved in the production of IL-1α, IL-1βand IL-18 by promoting the activation of calpain and caspase-1, respectively. In addition, it is probable that mycobacterial PPE37 protein contributes to the inhibition of IL-6 and TNF-αproduction from infected macrophages. Moreover, it has been shown that the PD-1 signal pathway is required for the suppression of hyper-immune response to M. tuberculosis infection. On the other hand, it is certain that the efficacy of BCG vaccination is enhanced by the impediment of signal pathway.