Identification of the virulence factors associated with Helicobacter heilmannii-induced gastric MALT lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hidenori  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 講師 (30219373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHelicobacter heilmannii / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / ゲノム解析 / 病原性 / ヘリコバクター / MALTリンパ腫 / 人獣共通感染症 / マウス感染モデル / マウス感染実験 / ナノサイズ免疫磁気ビーズ / マイクロアレイ / 胃バイオプシー
Research Abstract
The genomic DNA was prepared from gastric homogenates of mice infected with H. heilmannii TKY or H. suis SNTW10 by using immunomgnetic beads(Sepa-Max Hp). Greater than 110 bases were sequenced of each strain by ABI SOLiD 4 system. Comparative analysis of newly sequenced genomes to the existing reference genomes of Helicobacter species enabled the identification of several H. heilmannii-specific virulence genes.