Regulatory mechanisms of the strength of endotoxin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
TANAMOTO Kenichi  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (60107430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROI Masashi  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 准教授 (70311389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / Toll様受容体 / マクロファージ / lipopolysaccharide / 敗血症 / 自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / リピドA
Research Abstract
To clarify the regulatory mechanisms of the strength of endotoxin signaling, relationship between its activity and the binding to the receptor protein was studied. The affinity of lipid A compounds(active molecule of endotoxin) to human and mouse LBP was in following order ; 406>506>516. The order was roughly paralleled with their activities in murine cells but not with those in human cells, indicating that the process following the binding to LBP plays an important role in the regulation of the strength of endotoxin signaling.