Identification and functional analysis of anti-HIV host factor in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Mikako  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00322256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVpx / HIV-2 / アクセサリー蛋白質 / マクロファージ / 逆転写反応 / 抗HIV宿主因子 / PMA / THP-1
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been reported that there are an anti-HIV host factors which inhibit reverse transcription of the viral genome macrophages-specifically, as a target factors of HIV-2 Vpx protein. In this study, preparation for identification of these host factors had been performed. However, in 2011, SAMHD1and APOBEC3A were identified as these factors, and almost all functional details of these proteins have been revealed. Thus, in this study, roles of C-terminal polyproline motif(PPM) have been examined. As a result, we suggested that PPM suppresses lysosomal degradation and proteasome degradation of Vpx protein.