Research for Immunotherapy of Adult T cell Leukemia(ATL)
Project/Area Number |
21590521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hideki 国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (30301790)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 |
Research Abstract |
Adult T-cell Leukemia(ATL) is a refractory disease. It is suggested that the treatment resistant cancer stem cells are present in the leukemic cells population. We have attempted to identify molecules that can be a target for immunotherapy which target the cancer stem cells using a mouse model of ATL. We identified molecules that are specifically expressed on the surface of cancer stem cells of mouse ATL cells by multi TOF MASS analyzer. The molecule can be a therapeutic target of ATL.