| Project/Area Number |
21590572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAI Taeko 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50295565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Ayako 東京大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30315858)
YAMADA Takayo 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40453063)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 地域医療 / 外国人医療 / コミュニケーション・ギャップ / 異文化コミュニケーシ / 医療コミュニケーション / 在日ブラジル人 / 外国人患者 / 異文化コミュニケーション |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey and two types of focus group discussions with medical service providers in order to determine how to provide safe and secure medical services to foreign patients in Japan. We investigated as follows ; 1) Status and associated factors of communication gaps between foreign patients and medical service providers(medical doctors and pharmacists), 2) Nurses' cultural competence in nursing care of patients with communication disabilities, 3) The critical issues and improvement strategies for providing safe medical services to foreign patients. It was suggested that Japanese medical service providers were weak in communication with non Japanese speaking foreign patients ; thus the quality of communication with foreign patients was poorer than that with Japanese patients. In order to resolve that problem, it was suggested to use medical interpreters who have been properly trained, and to develop cultural competencies.