| Project/Area Number |
21590642
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Toyofumi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10247843)
MATSUMURA Yoko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80388256)
TAKEUCHI Touru 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10330078)
TAKUBO Takayuki 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60163359)
TAKAORI Kyoichi 京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (10329485)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 膵臓癌 / 自己抗体 / プロテオミクス / 細胞膜/核内タンパク質 / Autoantibodiomics / Pancreatic cancer / Triosephosphate isomerase / Candidate marker / 細胞膜 / 核内タンパク質 / 膵臓癌特異抗原 |
| Research Abstract |
Pancreatic cancer has one of the poor prognoses of all neoplasm, with a 5-year survival rate of below 10%, accounting fifth largest number of cancer deaths. In pancreatic cancer, autoimmunity has been also identified against several proteins but it is not clear why only patients infiltrated with a particular tumor type develop a humoral response to cancer-associated antigens. At this time, we applied the autoantibodiomics to identify pancreatic cancer-related antigens and antibodies, and examined 33 sera samples of patients with pancreatic cancer to identify the autoantibodies against expressed cytosolic, nuclear and membrane proteins derived from four typical human pancreatic cancer cell lines. We identified 6 candidate biomarkers, such as MAP7 domain conaining 2, carbonic anhydrase 1, ubiquilin-like protein, pyruvate kinase M1/M2, FAST kinase domain containg protein2 and pericentriolar material 1 to detect the pancreatic cancer. The antibodies against to these 6 proteins were highly detected in plasma of the cancer patients. We should develop the ELISA system to detect these 6 candidate biomarkers for the screening of the pancreatic cancer.