Study of health effects of inhaled rare metals and its preventive application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Atsuko  清泉女子大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90157850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業衛生 / 希土類 / 吸入 / ユーロピウム(Eu) / セリウム(Ce) / マウス / 吸入曝露 / 体内動態 / セリウムCe / ユーロピウムEu / 吸入暴露 / 体内分布 / 経時変化 / サマリウムSm
Research Abstract
Biological behavior of inhaled particles containing twokinds of rare earth elements, cerium(Ce) and europium(Eu), with different sizes(average diameter of 1 and 5μm) had been investigated. Oxide particles wereinhaled to male mice. Administered elements distributed mainly in lung, wheretheir concentrations were higher in smaller particle group and in longer exposuregroup, and decreased time-dependently after exposure. Ce was hardly detected inother organs, however, Eu was distributed also in liver, kidney, spleen and bonealthough the concentrations were much lower than those in lung. Eu concentrationsin bone showed some increase after exposure suggesting that a part of Eu in otherorgans moved to bone. Lung toxicity of these particles was thought to be lowbecause inflammation of lung was not observed. These results indicated that organdistribution of rare earth particles depended on the elements and exposureconditions, and suggested the necessity to consider these factors in theindustrial health and prevention.