Can human plasma granzyme 3 be used as a biological marker for inflammation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hirofumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yukiyo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40322515)
KAWADA Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00224791)
OTSUKA Toshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグランザイム3 / モノクローナル抗体 / 酵素免疫測定法 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / バイオマーカー / 炎症
Research Abstract
A new sandwich ELISA for human granzyme 3 was established using monoclonal antibodies raised against recombinant human granzyme 3 produced in E. coli. On the other hand, human peripheral blood lymphocytes were shown to secrete enzymatically inactive precursor of granzyme 3 (progranzyme 3) to the culture medium in vitro. Therefore, new monoclonal antibodies against progranzyme 3 were prepared. Using these antibodies, we could measure active granzyme 3 and inactive progranzyme 3 separately. Granzyme 3 concentrations in human plasma samples from healthy donors were very low and less than the detection limit of the ELISA.