Multilevel analysis of social capital and post-traumatic stress disorder among residents of tsunami affected areas in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Sumihisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90244053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Ayumi  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 研究員 (50346938)
IMAMURA Yoshihiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究員 (90315242)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際保健 / 疫学 / 社会医学 / ストレス / 統計数学 / 社会福祉関係 / 疫学調査 / 国際情報交換 / スリランカ / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
A survey by interview using a structured questionnaire was conducted in victims of tsunami-affected areas in southern Sri Lanka. Significant associations were observed between loss of family members, loss of friends or acquaintances, injured myself, injured family members, damage to the house, loss of belongings, loss of livelihood, age, sex and self-rated health status with General Health Questionnaire(GHQ)-12 score and Impact of Event Scale-Revised(IES-R) score. The findings of the present study indicate that tsunami-related exposure affected survivors' mental health including post-traumatic stress disorder.