Effects of fat in diets on heterozygous mutants of carnitine-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masahisa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50264403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Toru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00188161)
ASAKAWA Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10452947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカルニチン / ヘテロ接合体 / 脂肪酸代謝異常 / 肥満 / レプチン抵抗性 / 高脂肪食 / AGRP / POMC / 食事 / 食事脂質
Research Abstract
JVS mice, an animal model for systemic carnitine deficiency, were examined in effects of high-fat diets on weight. Male heterozygous JVS mice showed higher body weight due to higher food intake, in association with higher leptin in blood, compared with wild type of mice. Additionally, male heterozygous JVS mice showed higher AGRP and lower POMC mRNAs in the hypothalamus, indicating that heterozygotes may have leptin resistant state in central nervous system. The low carnitine levels in brain may be involved in the central leptin resistance, because carnitine ingestion from periphery was not effective.