Epidemiological research about relation with the fundamental characteristic of life expectancy, medical care factors, and social economy factors in second medical care areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHNMURA Hiromi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70315703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Chihiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40315718)
KATO Tomoko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80315720)
OJIMA Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健医療行政 / 疫学指標 / 二次医療圏 / 健康地域格差 / 保健医療政策 / 平均余命
Research Abstract
The original data of municipalities were combined and converted into the date of the date of secondary medical care areas. The relation and regional difference of the life expectancy, the medical care factor, and the social economy factor were reported. The purpose of main research was to examine the regional difference factor of medical expenditure by National Health Insurance. To compare medical expenditure among regions in Japan, the" regional difference index" has been used. A regional difference index is the index which rectified the difference of age composition. The main findings are summarized as follows; 1) Medical expenditure for hospitalization had a high tendency in western part of Japan and Hokkaido. Medical expenditure for dental care had a high tendency in the big city part. Distribution had a difference according to the kind of medical expenditure. 2) The regional difference index have related to the number of medical facilities. It was suggested that medical expenditure have relation to access to health resource. 3) About medical expenditure for hospitalization, regional difference index have related to an elderly ratio. It was suggested that unnecessary hospitalization is related.