An interventional approach for relieving mental strain among teachers and parents having children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMASU Kouichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Kazuhisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
FUKUMOTO Jin  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30511555)
TAKEMURA Shigeki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGA Hidefumi  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 国際産学連携センター, 客員研究員 (50392535)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (20253403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母子保健 / マインドフルネス / 発達障害 / 心理的介入 / 発逹障害 / 育児ストレス / 精神疾患 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
A modified version of the Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction therapy was conducted on teachers in special education school and parents having children with developmental disorders during the period from July to August 2011. Mental state of the participants was followed until February 2012. Anxiety, depression, and self-reported mental health as well as physical health did not significantly change during the study period.