| Project/Area Number |
21590716
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Kunichika 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50288023)
KITAZAWA Takefumi 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30453848)
SETO Kanako 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
KIGAWA Mika 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (10177785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 医療情報学 / 電子カルテ |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the impact of the introduction of ICT technologies in healthcare, data of the governmental surveys were used for the analysis. Among 20 representative procedures, hospitals with EMR showed better treatment results in 2 procedures, and shorter hospital stay in 16 procedures. Questionnaire survey using 488 hospitals with EMR suggested that the integration level of HIS improved compared to the results of the 2008 survey, and more hospitals were satisfied with higher integration level, and hospital management can be influenced by the HIS.