Molecular-biological analysis of the effect of methamphetamine on the heart in stressed mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NATA Masayuki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70241627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Masahumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50113197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords覚醒剤 / ストレス / 遺伝子発現 / サイトカイン / メタンフェタミン / 水浸拘束 / Heat shock protein / コルチコステロン / gap junction / connexin / 炎症性サイトカイン / 心筋障害 / 致死性不整脈 / 身体拘束 / 心臓 / NFκB / MAPK / 炎症反応 / Renin-angiotensin-aldosterone(RAA)系
Research Abstract
Interaction in the heart between the administration of methamphetamine(MAP) and stress was investigated. The result suggests induction of an inflammatory condition such as damage to the myocardium, and indicated that these insults affected the circulatory system additively or synergistically. Long term interaction of Map and stress was also investigated, some interesting findings were obtained.