Effects of patho-physiological changes on the toxicokinetics of drug and chemicals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00284357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMENO Kiyoshi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50019626)
TAKAHASHI Motonori  神戸大学, 医学部, 講師 (90509100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬毒物 / 体内動態 / ストレス / 病態 / エタノール / 中毒 / 医薬品 / 化学物質 / 分布 / 農薬 / グルココルチコイド / 行動異常 / 個体差 / メタンフェタミン / 食餌摂取量 / アルコール / 嗜好性
Research Abstract
There was no difference of plasma corticosterone concentration between HAP(high alcohol preferring) and LAP(low alcohol preferring) rats following ethanol administration. We observed significant lowering of body weight gain, due to the decreased food intake and elevation of plasma corticosterone concentration following repeated methamphetamine administration, even in the short term.
We observed the different distribution patterns compare to the regular condition, from the analysis of drug concentrations in poisoning cases. We concluded that it is important to consider the residual amount of the drugs in the gastrointestinal tract for the toxicological evaluation in massive ingestion case.