The study of circulatory dysfunction caused by an acute carbon dioxide poisoning on the basis of the former basic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80141745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Toshiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00131912)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二酸化炭素中毒 / 房室ブロック / 不整脈 / 呼吸抑制 / カルシウム拮抗剤 / 5-リポキシゲナーゼ阻害剤 / SSRI / 二酸化炭素 / ガス中毒 / 動脈血液ガス / セロトニン / トランスポーター / フルボキサミン / 中毒 / 5-lipoxygenaze / 合成阻害剤 / 心電図 / 呼吸停止
Research Abstract
The relationship between cardiac failure and respiratory disorder was examined during carbon dioxide(CO2) exposure in the experimental animals. Respiratory pause seemed to lead the cardiac ventricular arrhythmias and take a major role in the death of CO2 poisoning. The relevant drugs to cardiac failure or respiratory dysfunction were also examined in this model in order to elucidate the pathophysiologic mechanism of acute CO2 poisoning.