Immunological tolerance induced by Kampo medicine kakkonto through the regulation of helper T cell differentiation in the mucosal immune system of the intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Makoto  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20305709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takeshi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (70316181)
影山 夏子  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (90342865)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋医学 / 腸管粘膜免疫系 / 葛根湯 / 食物アレルギー / 制御性T細胞 / 活性化T細胞 / 末梢性免疫寛容 / 樹状細胞 / Foxp3 / CD25
Research Abstract
The mechanisms underlying the pharmacological effects of kakkonto in murine food allergy model were examined. As a result, kakkonto facilitated the differentiation from naive helper T cells to CD25 negative CD3+CD4+FR4+Foxp3+T cells in the immunological responses within the mucosal immune system of the intestine and thereby alleviated the allergic responses. However, the further detailed investigation of the underlying mechanisms is needed.