Development of hyperthermicimmunetherapy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOKURA Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80347442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90372846)
NAITO Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00305575)
TAKAGI Tomohisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70405257)
HANDA Osamu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90381970)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 温熱療法 / 免疫療法 / ナイーブT細胞 / 癌ワクチン / 大腸癌細胞 / 免疫細胞療法 / colon26大腸癌細胞 / CD62L+細胞 / CD3-LAK細胞 / メラノーマ
Research Abstract
It has been reported that less-differentiated T cells rather than late effector T cells are more efficacious for adoptive T-cell therapy in animal models. We have shown that hyperthermia attenuates the production of immunosuppressive cytokines from cancer tissue in the mouse model. Thus, hyperthermia has a potential to enhance the tumor immunotherapy through the several mechanisms. In this study, we assessed the effects of hyperthermia on adoptive T-cell therapy using naive T-cells in a subcutaneous tumor model.