認知症の易転倒性に関与する、骨・筋・運動機能及び脳画像の縦断解析研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2010-2011)
Kyorin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TOBA Kenji  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (60155546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転倒 / 認知症 / 転倒危険因子 / 大脳白質病変 / 姿勢 / 脈波伝搬速度 / 虚血 / SPECT / 脳表血流量 / ビタミンD / 脈波伝播速度 / 白質病変 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
We performed comprehensive study on falls in the cognitively declined elderly(approximately 400 people). The findings were(1) DLB and VaD patients fell more frequently than other type of patients.(2) SPECT study showed that declined volition was associated with decreased perfusion in the limbic cortex and white matter area as well as front-temporal lobe and hypothalamus.(3) Patients showing greater kyphosis and decreased dorsiflexion fell more frequently.(4) Approximately 34% of outpatients attending memory clinic experienced falling. Previous fall history, fall risk index, number of geriatric syndromes, one-leg standing time, TUG, Functional reach(FR), greater body sway, serum concentration of iP and alb were significantly different between fallers and non-fallers.(5) The magnitude of brain white matter lesion was positively associated with that of aortic stiffness.(6) Handkerchief test, to detect anxiety to falling, was possibly predicable to detect high-risk fallers.(7) Serum 25(OH) VitD showed positive association with grasping power, TUG, and FR.(8) We succeeded in introducing ischemia in corpus callosum in a mouse. This is a useful model, which will open a study of brain white matter lesions.