Investigation on characteristics of chronic pain and psychosomatic aspect of fibromyalgia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masato  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60142501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 外淑  兵庫県立大学 (90331371)
松野 俊夫  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20173859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 松野 俊夫  日本大学, 医学部 (20173859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords線維筋痛症 / 慢性疼痛 / 心身医学 / ストレス / 行動科学 / 線維筋痛症症候群 / 心療内科 / カテコラミン / セロトニン / 認知行動療法
Research Abstract
Fibromyalgia(FM) is one of the common diseases characterized by the chronic pain and various unidentified complaints. Onset and clinical course of FM involve many psychosocial stress factors and distorted endocrine system of womanhood in addition to genetic and physiological factors. Most of the FM patients were found to have experienced physical strains such as surgery, accident, trauma, delivery, physical overload and excessive exercise. Remarkable personality traits such as anxiety, fear, anger, obsession, depression and sorrow were observed from clinical interview and psychological test. Participation of specialist of psychosomatic medicine is required.
For the physiological background, the amount of urinary metabolites such as VMS, MHPG or 5HIAA showed significantly lower than control healthy subjects, but very similar to the patients with depression. It is suggested that the dysfunction of serotonin and noradrenalin-mediated descending pain control system followed by circulatory disorders may be involved in chronic pain and various symptoms of FM. As for medication, addition to the ordinary treatment, antidepressants such as SSRI or SNRI, anticonvulsants and Kampo herbal medicine often show remarkable effect. To the problems of psychological stress and personality, counseling and advanced psychotherapy such as cognitive behavioral therapy(CBT) based on "the personal growth model" may be more important rather than "medical model".