Mechanisms involved in spontaneous development of hepatocellular carcinoma in mouse model of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAIBARA Toshiji  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (60145125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Katsumi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (40197893)
OCHI Tsunehiro  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30617840)
MUNEKAGE Kensuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60617843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / NASH / NAFLD / 肝細胞癌 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
This model mouse developed enhanced fatty acid synthesis and its beta-oxidation at the age of 8 weeks. These changes resulted in inflammatory cell infiltration induced by enhanced mRNA expression of scavenger receptor, catalase, IL-1, and IL-8. Supplementation of estradiol attenuated these changes significantly. Accelerated PPAR-alpha is a well-known risk factor for the development of hepatocellular carcinoma and its effective attenuation in such situation could be a novel strategy for the management of NASH patients.