Analysis of therapeutic effects of GLP-1, novel anti妖iabetic medication, on non-allcoholic fatty liver disease and steatohepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60444808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTOH Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80289579)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 脂肪性肝炎 / GLP-1 / 糖尿病 / インクレチン / NASH / インスリン抵抗性 / DPP-4 / GIP / RT-PCR / HOMA-IR / HepG2細胞
Research Abstract
The mRNA expression levels of GLP-1R and DPP-4 were quantified in the livers with NAFLD patients and compared with normal subjects. The expression levels of both genes were significantly elevated in NAFLD liver. Fatty acids induced the expression of GLP-1R in HepG2 cells. Treatment with GLP-1 in rats fed high fat diet showed suppression of body weight gain and improvement of hepatic steatosis. Markedly elevated expression of fatty acids oxidation enzymes in adipose and muscle tissues were observed in these rats, suggesting new extrapancreatic actions of GLP-1 in these tissues.