Influence of interferon on the functional and structural changes of central nervous system from the viewpoints of aging and gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00137499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWARA Kei  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40405816)
TAKIKAWA Yasuhiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254751)
MIYASAKA Akio  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80382597)
WANG Tei  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70416171)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / インターフェロン / 薬剤反応 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 肝炎ウイルス / 薬物反応 / 細胞・祖時期
Research Abstract
Clinical study : Among the patients with chronic hepatitis C treated with PEG-IFN/Ribavirin, the neuropsychiatric symptoms(insomnia, poor mood and depressive state) appeared more commonly in males than females. The age and sex were not associated with the sustained viral response. The self-rating depression scale(SDS) points worsened during the treatment and PDG-PET scan revealed a tendency of decreased cerebral glucose metabolism(CMRglu) in the entire brain regions, However, SDS points and CMRglu returned to pre-treatment values after the therapy. However, no relationship was seen between two parameters. Experimental study : The expressions of both IFN receptors(IFN-R1 and R2) were detectable in the cultured human astrocytes. A physiologically-relevant concentrations of IFNα2a and α2b(i. e., 2 IU/ml) both inhibited the expression of the INF receptors and significantly decreased the proliferation of human astrocytes. In contrast, IFN-β did not affect astrocyte proliferation. IFN-α treatment inhibited the Glut-1 expression, resulting in deceased glucose consumption. These effects were associated, in part, with the alterations in cytokines such as interleukin-8.