Role of innate immune system in the regulation of hepatic metabolism and pathogenesis of steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIMA Kenichi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)・研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20317382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHINA Shunhei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30338412)
KON Kazyyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Kazuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80272821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 自然免疫 / メタボリックシンドローム / NKT細胞 / 肝線維化 / 肝再生 / NK細胞 / CD1d / アディポカイン / チアゾリジン系誘導体
Research Abstract
Recent lines of evidence support the hypothesis that innate immune system plays a pivotal role in pathogenesis of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis. In this study, we found that KK-Ay mice, which present metabolic syndrome-like phenotypes, show progressive depletion of hepatic natural killer T(NKT) cells in combination with functional abnormalities. On the other hand, CD1d-knockout(KO) mice, in which NKT cells are systemically defective, develop minimal hepatic fibrosis caused by thioacetamide. Further, deprivation of NK and NKT cells using an NK1.1 antibody resulted in impaired regenerative response following partial hepatectomy. Collectively, these findings indicate that hepatic NKT cells are required for tissue-repair and fibrogenic responses in the liver.