Identification of hepatic encephalopathy induced proteins using by a bio-artificial liver and toxin receptor knock out hepatitis model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tomokazu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30199749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Naofumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80138742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝性脳症 / バイオ人工肝臓 / 肝炎モデルマウス / 肝炎モデル / マウス / ジフテリア毒素
Research Abstract
Identification of unknown hepatic encephalopathy induced substances to cause the "rapid cerebral edema" in fulminant hepatitis is required in development of the treatment and diagnosis of fatal hepatic encephalopathy. The main purpose of this study is identification of brain astrocytes damage inducing plasma proteins. A candidate of fatal hepatic encephalopathy inducing proteins, temporary named protein A, was able to identify by proteomic analysis. Protein A induced the cytotoxicity to cultured astrocytes. Hepatic encephalopathy was induced in the TRECK hepatitis model mice. In addition, we could observe diffuse astrocyte swelling in acute hepatic encephalopathy by DWI on MRI, as a decrease in the ADC. We will study whether protein A induce hepatic encephalopathy in vivo model and clinical cases in next step, and promote the treatment for fatal encephalopathy.