Whether methylated-(3")-epigallocatechin gallate is useful for the therapy of NASH(nonalcoholic steatohepatitis)?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takato  久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (70176618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Hitomi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20368955)
HASHIMOTO Osamu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50289427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH) / 治療 / メチル化カテキン / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / メチオニン/コリン欠乏食 / サイトカイン / KKA^yマウス / メチオニン / コリン欠乏食
Research Abstract
After methylated-(3")-epigallocatechin gallate(MethylEGCG) was treated in the nonalcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) model mice fed a methionine-choline-deficient diet(MCDD), infiltration of inflammatory cells, ballooning hepatocytes, Mallory-Denk body and pericellular fibrosis in the liver tissues improved. In addition, 8-hydro-2'-deoxyguanosine(8OhdG)-immunoreactive products in the hepatocytes were decreased, and the oxidative stress was suppressed. The protein expression of TNFR, pAkt and pNFκB was clearly decreased, and that of pIRS-1 was increased. From these results, MethylEGCG improved the liver injuries in the NASH model mice.