Development of Diagnostic System of Vascular Function for Assessment of Atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Yukihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARSA Yasuki  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40214853)
TSUJI Toshio  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90179995)
寺川 宏樹  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70346500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 血管弾性 / バイオマーカー / 動脈硬化 / 血管状態測定装置
Research Abstract
We built a database for assessment of grade of atherosclerosis using measurement of endothelial function, including vascular unltrasound and plethysmography, measurement of arterial stiffness, including pulse-wave velocity and ankle-brachial pressure index, measurement of chemical biomarkers, and analysis of gene. In addition, we developed a new device for assessment of endothelial function. We are developing the analytic system software for diagnosis of grade of at herosclerosis.