Identification and function analysis of micro RNAs in progression of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Hideo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50298569)
CHENG Xian wu  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (30378228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHENG Xian wu  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (30378228)
NOMURA Masanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授
MORIMOTO Shinichiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授
MUROHARA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
HIRASHIKI Akihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教 (10418741)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓病態学 / 心不全 / マイクロRNA / 心筋線維化 / 分子生物学 / 線維化
Research Abstract
Both myocardial fibrosis and reduce catecholamine sensitivity had been fully demonstrated to be involved in pathogenesis of heart failure. However, the molecular mechanisms that underlie myocardial fibrosis remain incompletely understood. First, we performed microarray analysis for a total of 485 miRNAs using endomyocardial biopsy specimen from 14 patients with idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy(DCM). Out of 485 miRNAs, 7 were differentially expressed in the myocardium with reduced catecholamine sensitivity. Second, 7 miRNAs were differentially expressed significantly in 4 patients with severe myocardial fibrosis compared with 4 patients with less severe myocardial fibrosis. We demonstrated that 4 specific miRNAs could play key roles in myocardial fibrosis in patients with DCM.