Identification of the molecule binding with the cardiac transcriptional regulator HOP and analysis on the molecular function of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60323573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Ryozo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60207975)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心不全 / 拡張型心筋症 / 転写制御因子 / 会合分子 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
HOP(Homeodomain-Only Protein) is a unique transcriptional regulator, which lacks DNA binding capacity but functions as the repressor of SRF-induced transcription. To identify the key molecule which could account for the functional consequences triggered by the HOP missense mutation identified previously in the patients with familial dilated cardiomyopathy, protein partner of HOP was screened using yeast 2-hybrid system in this study. Here I could identify 14 proteins which can bind with HOP. Identification of the molecular pathway linking with HOP will lead to the development of the novel therapeutic approach for heart failure.