Cardiac Autophagy and Mitochondria in the Progress of Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine (2010-2011)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2009)
Principal Investigator
IWAI-KANAI Eri  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20372584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Satoaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10305576)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心不全 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞死 / オートファジー
Research Abstract
Using a new method for cardiac autophagy which was established by us, we examined the mechanism of cardiac repair in the progress of heart failure. Cardiac autophagy was accelerated in the early phase of heart failure, which was key for cardiac protection. In the heart of metabolic disorder, ischemia, or anti-cancer drug, the control of cardiac autophagy was impaired and p53-TIGAR pathway acted as a critical role for cardiac cellular fate.