Involvement of adaptor protein in the pathogenesis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANINO Mishie  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90360908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shinya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70261287)
BETSUYAKU Tomoko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60333605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / アダプター分子 / CRK / 上皮間葉移行 / アダプター蛋白 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is chronic, progressive, and fibrosing lung disease and there is no advantageous drug for longer survival in IPF patients. Recently, involvement of epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) is suggested as one of the pathogenesis of IPF. In this study, we have demonstrated CRKI/II is highly expressed in alveolar type II (AT II) cells in IPF/UIP specimens and CRK II overexpressed A549 cell line could be induced stronger EMT phenomenon under TGF-β1 stimulation. These results suggested suppression of CRK II in ATIIcells might be one of the therapeutic strategy for regulating lung fibrosis in IPF/UIP by regulation of EMT.