Project/Area Number |
21590984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAMU Hiroshi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (30418686)
YOSHIZAWA Hirohisa 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (50282984)
NAKATA Ko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / その他 / 非特異的肺疾患癌 / 抑制性T細胞 / 化学療法 / MDSC / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 抗腫瘍免疫療法 / 放射線療法 |
Research Abstract |
Previously, we found that radio-resistant Treg inhibited the development of antitumor immunity. In the current study, we also found that Treg was increased in cyclophosphamide treated mice. Depletion of Treg with anti-CD25 antibodies after cyclophosphamide treatment significantly augmented antitumor immune responses and eradicated advanced skin-tumors. CD25 is expressed on both of Treg and activated T cells. Anti-CD25 antibodies potentially deplete antitumor effector T cells. Thus, we have examined whether anti-TGF-b antibodies and anti-CTLA-4 antibodies efficiently deplete Treg in mice treated with cyclophosphamide.