A research for dissecting molecular pathogenesis of SCA31.
Project/Area Number |
21591072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kinya 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30313240)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ゲノム / 拡散 / 脳神経疾患 / マイクロアレー / プロテオーム / 遺伝子 / 脳 / 神経変性疾患 / 難病 / 実験動物 / 遺伝子改変 / RNA / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 小脳 / 神経疾患 / トランスジェニックマウス / 神経細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We performed basic research for three years(FY2009-2011) and achieved a success to generate SCA31 model mice. We introduced a BAC(bacterial artificial chromosome) clone, derived from a SCA31 affected individual, into mice fertilized eggs. We obtained 9 lines positive for the gene of interest. Four different lines were finally established. The SCA31 mutation was confirmed transcribed in the transgenic mice. These achievements are crucial for the future understanding of pathogenesis as well as establishment of treatments in SCA31.