The investigation of the effect of transplantation of neural crest derived cells to murine focal cerebral ischemia model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (60276251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 脳梗塞 / Confocal顕微鏡 / Matlab software / Matlab Software
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to monitor in vivo and noninvasively the fate of neural crest cells transplanted into the ischemic brain of unirradiated mice. In vivo imaging was performed through a closed cranial window following cell transplantation, using laser-scanning confocal fluorescence microscopy. Repeated in vivo imaging revealed that transplanted cells survived within the ischemic and peri-ischemic cortex, migrated significantly towards the lesion, proliferated. This study indicates that confocal fluorescence microscopy is a reliable and unique tool to repeatedly assess with cellular resolution the in vivo dynamic fate of fluorescent cells transplanted into a mouse brain.