The effect of chronic nocturnal intermittent hypoxia in in the brain of Alzheimer's model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Satomi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70449073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTIZUKI Hideki  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (90230044)
SHINOHARA Mitsuyo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00301507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドベータ42 / 間欠的低酸素
Research Abstract
We showed that the ratio of amyloidβprotein subtypes Aβ42 to Aβ40(Aβ42/Aβ40) in the brain of Alzheimer's model mice increased through chronic intermittent hypoxia which is pathophysiologically characteristic of obstructive sleep apnea. Furthermore, compared to room air condition, intermittent hypoxia exposure induced the significant increase of Aβ42 levels and Aβ42/Aβ40 ratio Aβ42/Aβ40 in conditioned medium. of the human neuroblastoma cell line SH-SY5Y that stably expressing wild-type amyloid precursor protein. Hipoxic inducible factor-1α(HIF-1α) was not activated.