Identification of novel acylated proteins regulating insulin secretion and exploration of their physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Mitsuhisa  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (90221978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABURAGI Yasushi  国立国際医療研究センター, 代謝疾患研究部病態代謝研究室, 室長 (40342927)
NODA Mitsuhiko  国立国際医療研究センター, 代謝症候群診療部, 部長 (90237850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / ブドウ糖 / インクレチン / cAMP / アシル化蛋白
Research Abstract
Insulin deficiency is an important pathophysiological feature in the evolution of type 2 diabetes. In the processes of insulin release from pancreatic beta-cells, glucose-induced closure of KATP channels is known to be essential. However, we established the experimental model using rat pancreatic islets that glucose triggered acute insulin release in the presence of incretin signaling in a KATP channel -independent manner.