The role of tumor suppressor candidate 5 (BEC1/TUSC5) in adipocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Ichiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (80282490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoaki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (50447299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 糖尿病 / 脂質代謝 / 発生・分化 / 脂肪
Research Abstract
We have previously identified brain endothelial cell derived gene-1 (BEC-1) as a gene dominantly expressed in rat brain endothelial cells using suppression subtractive hybridization technique. Surprisingly, BEC-1 gene was thought to be a rat tumor suppressor candidate 5 (TUSC5), since this gene had considerable homology with both mouse TUSC5 and human located at seventeen-p-thirteen point three 1 (LOST1) categorized as human TUSC5. The expression of TUSC5 and adiponectin mRNA was induced drastically during the differentiation followed by PPARγ-accumulation. Furthermore pioglitazone, a PPARγ ligand, facilitated dose-dependent induction of TUSC5 as well as differentiation in both human preadipocytes and mouse 3T3-L1 cells. Thus, TUSC5 is a PPARγ inducible gene and may play a role for the regulation of adipocyte function.