Clinical and immunological studies of autoimmune Hashimoto's encephalopathy associated with chronic thyroiditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Makoto  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70270551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Toshinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00324111)
栗山 勝  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80107870)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords橋本脳症 / 自己抗体 / プロテオミクス / 臨床解析 / 2D-DIGE / 小脳失調
Research Abstract
Hashimoto' encephalopathy(HE) is a distinct clinical entity which is associated with chronic thyroiditis, and presents with various neuropsychological features. We recently developed a novel diagnostic marker, anti-NAE autoantibodies, in sera from HE patients. We have analyzed over 1, 350 patients, and revealed clinical and immunological characters of HE. Furthermore, we have investigated the pathogenic mechanisms such as changes in the synaptic transmission and proteomes, supplemented by the sera from HE patients.