Physiological and pathological functions of Favine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Atsunori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00437328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄付講座准教授 (60397750)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / ホルモン / Favine / Z5
Research Abstract
We searched for novel gene with signal sequences that are specifically expressed in murine aorta, designated one gene as Favine. Favine was expressed abundantly in the aorta and adipose tissues, and its mRNA levels were higher in adipose tissues of obese db/ db mice than control mice.
In this study, we generated transgenic mouse overexpressing Favine in liver, and microarray analysis were performed in liver, adipose tissue, and aorta. In aorta of transgenic mouse, expression levels of genes associating muscle contraction were significantly increased. Moreover, in human aortic smooth muscle cells, expression levels of these genes were also induced by addition of recombinant Favine conditioned media. These results indicated that Favine should regulate aortic smooth muscle contraction. To measure Favine levels in human serum, we generated antiobody and ELISA assay system. Favine protein was detected in human serum, and its level changed depending on feeding conditions.