Testis-specific production and its physiological significance of PACAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Atsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60183969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30363641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANGAWA Kenji  国立循環器病センター研究所, 所長 (00112417)
SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
HANDA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究, 教授 (80107432)
Research Collaborator TOMINAGA Aiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
SAITO Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
TAKENOUCHI Rina  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖内分泌学 / PACAP / 神経ペプチド / 遺伝子発現 / PAC1 / 下垂体 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / 精巣 / 転写因子 / 生殖系細胞
Research Abstract
Pleiotrophic neuropeptide, pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide(PACAP) is abundantly localized in testis. It was reported that gene expression of PACAP and its specific receptor PAC1 are periodically changed according to stage of spermatogenesis, suggesting its involvement in gonadal function. We attempted to clarify the testis specific regulatory mechanism of PACAP gene expression, and identified the promoter region responsible for testicular specific expression in 5' upstream region of human testicular specific exon. In addition, we also identified PARP-1 and TIAR as a protein which specifically bind this region. Knock down of them with specific siRNA changed the testis specific promoter activity, suggesting that these proteins might be involved in testis specific function of PACAP.