Influence of bone related cells on leukemic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shinya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Noriyasu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (20346894)
HISATOMI Takashi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (10398125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白血病 / 骨 / ニッチ / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / ナノチャンバー / ABLチロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
We have established co-culture system with osteoblasts, osteoclasts, bones and leukemic cells to investigate the influence of bone related cells on leukemic cells. With this system, we found that osteoblasts stimulated the proliferation of leukemic cells, and leukemic cells which were introduced to quiescent phase by TGF-・that was released from bone via osteoclasts acquired the resistance to ABL tyrosine kinase inhibitors.