Analysis on molecular mechanism of anti-tumor effect of thalidomide and exploitation of novel agents to overcome therapy-resistant multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20189575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40327672)
山田 健人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60230463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Taketo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60230463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / サリドマイド / 破骨細胞 / 増殖因子 / 骨髄異形成症候群(MDS) / In Vitro Virus法 / 骨病変 / in vitro virus法
Research Abstract
To overcome multiple myeloma, we examined(1) molecular mechanism of anti-tumor effect of thalidomide,(2) molecular targeting of angiogenic growth factor and(3) inhibition of differentiation and activity of mouse osteoclasts using novel thalidomide derivative. We found that this compaoud directly binded to one of the essential factors for cell mitosis. Soluble receptor 1 for fibroblast growth factor could regulate proliferation of myeloma cells in vitro. It was also found that TC11 inhibited differentiation of osteoclats and absorption of bone matrix, suggesting potential therapeutic effect of TC11 on bone lesion in myeloma patients.