Understanding of mechanism of human lymphopoiesis and clinical application to cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Kohshi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00397506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, 免疫フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (10444431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOSAKA Tetsuya   (30218309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTリンパ球 / Bリンパ球 / 分化 / ストローマ細胞 / ヒト骨髄ストローマ細胞 / Bリンパ球分化 / Tリンパ球分化 / flt3 ligand / stem cell factor / thombopoietin / 細胞接着 / NKリンパ球分化 / stromal cells / ProB cells / T/NK cell precursors / hematopoiesis / cord blood / lymphopoiesis / differentiation / stromal cell / ProB cell / ProT cell / thrombopoietin
Research Abstract
Telomerized human bone marrow stromal cells supported the simultaneous generation of CD19^+ CD10^+ cyCD79a^+ CD20^+/-VpreB^-proB and CD7^+ CD45RA^+ CD56^-cyCD3-early T/NK cell precursors from human hematopoietic progenitors. The generation of both lymphoid precursors was promoted by flt3 ligand. Early B and T/NK development could occur without direct contact with stromal cells. We also examined the role of Delta ligand expression on the stromal cells in T cell differentiation and clinical application to T cell therapy.